Military History Network
www.milhist.net -> mto -> victoriax.html SiteMapChange History

Victoria Cross Recipients
Mediterranean Theater of Operations
World War II

   The Victoria Cross is the highest decoration that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces; "It is ordained that the Cross shall only be awarded for most conspicuous bravery, or some daring or pre-eminent act of valour or self-sacrifice or extreme devotion to duty in the presence of the enemy."

   The awards are listed below by date, together with location, rank, and unit information, and are linked to the formal citation of the deed for which awarded. See the off-site webpage, Victoria Cross Facts, for further information.

1939

LINTON, John Wallace (Outbreak of war in 1939 to May 1943 in the Mediterranean)
Commander; HM Submarine Turbulent, Royal Navy

1940

WILSON, Eric Charles Twelves (11/15 August 1940 at Observation Hill, Somaliland)
A/Captain; The East Surrey Regiment, British Army;
attached Somaliland Camel Corps

1941

PREMINDRA SINGH BHAGAT (31 January/1 February 1941 near Gallabat, Abyssinia)
Second Lieutenant; Corps of Indian Engineers, Indian Army;
attached Royal Bombay Sappers and Miners

RICHHPAL RAM (7 February 1941 at Keren, Eritrea)
Subadar; 6th Rajputana Rifles, Indian Army

EDMONDSON, John Hurst (13/14 April 1941 at Tobruk, Libya)
Corporal; 2/17th Battalion, Australian Military Forces

HINTON, John Daniel (28/29 April 1941 at Kalamai, Greece)
Sergeant; 20th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force (The Canterbury Regiment)

SEPHTON, Alfred Edward (18 May 1941 south of Crete)
Petty Officer; HMS Coventry, Royal Navy

LEAKEY, Nigel Gray (19 May 1941 near Colito, Abyssinia)
Sergeant; 1/6th Battalion, King's African Rifles

HULME, Alfred Clive (20/28 May 1941 in Crete, Greece)
Sergeant; 23rd Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force (The Canterbury Regiment)

UPHAM, Charles Hazlitt (22/30 May 1941 in Crete, Greece)
UPHAM, Charles Hazlitt (14/15 July 1942 at El Ruweisat Ridge, Western Desert, Egypt)
Second Lieutenant; 20th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force (The Canterbury Regiment)

WANKLYN, Malcolm David (24 May 1941 south of Sicily)
Lieutenant-Commander; HM Submarine Upholder, Royal Navy

CUTLER, Arthur Roden (19 June/6 July 1941 in the Merdjayoun-Damour area, Syria)
Lieutenant; 2/5th Field Artillery, Australian Military Forces

GORDON, James Heather (10 July 1941 at Djezzine, Syria)
Private; 2/31st Battalion (Queensland & Victoria), Australian Military Forces

KEYES, Geoffrey Charles Tasker (17/18 November 1941 at Beda Littoria, Libya)
T/Lieutenant Colonel; Royal Scots Greys, British Army (Royal Armoured Corps)
(11th Scottish Commando)

BEELEY, John (21 November 1941 at Sidi Rezegh, Libya)
Rifleman; The King's Royal Rifle Corps, British Army

CAMPBELL, John Charles (21 November 1941 at Sidi Rezegh, Libya)
A/Brigadier; Royal Horse Artillery, British Army;
Commander 7th Armoured Division

GUNN, George Ward (21 November 1941 at Sidi Rezegh, Libya)
Second Lieutenant; 3rd Regiment, Royal Horse Artillery, British Army

GARDNER, Philip John (23 November 1941 at Tobruk, Libya)
A/Captain; Royal Tank Regiment, British Army

JACKMAN, James Joseph Bernard (25 November 1941 at Tobruk, Libya)
T/Captain; The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers, British Army

1942

GOULD, Thomas William (16 February 1942 north of Crete)
Petty Officer; HM Submarine Thrasher, Royal Navy

ROBERTS, Peter Scawen Watkinson (16 February 1942 north of Crete)
Lieutenant; HM Submarine Thrasher, Royal Navy

MIERS, Anthony Cecil Capel (4 March 1942 in Corfu Harbour, Greece)
Commander; HM Submarine Torbay, Royal Navy

FOOTE, Henry Robert Bowreman (27 May/15 June 1942 in Libya)
T/Lieutenant Colonel; 7th Royal Tank Regiment, British Army;
Commander

SMYTHE, Quentin George Murray (5 June 1942 in the Alem Hamza area, Western Desert, Egypt)
Sergeant; Royal Natal Carabineers, South African Forces

WAKENSHAW, Adam Herbert (27 June 1942 south of Mersa Matruh, Egypt)
Private; 9th Battalion, The Durham Light Infantry, British Army

ELLIOTT, Keith (15 July 1942 at Ruweisat, Western Desert, Egypt)
Sergeant; 22nd Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force

GURNEY, Arthur Stanley (22 July 1942 at Tel-el-Eisa, Egypt)
Private; 2/48th Battalion (South Australia), Australian Military Forces

KIBBY, William Henry (23/31 October 1942 at Miteiriya Ridge, Egypt)
Sergeant; 2/48th Battalion (South Australia), Australian Military Forces

GRATWICK, Percival Eric (25/26 October 1942 at Miteiriya Ridge, Egypt)
Private; 2/4th Battalion (South Australia), Australian Military Forces

TURNER, Victor Buller (27 October 1942 at El Aqqaqir, Western Desert, Egypt)
T/Lieutenant Colonel; The Rifle Brigade (Prince Consort's Own), British Army

MALCOLM, Hugh Gordon (November-December 1942 in North Africa)
Wing Commander; 18 Squadron, Royal Air Force

PETERS, Frederick Thornton (8 November 1942 at Oran Harbour, Algeria)
A/Captain; HMS Walney, Royal Navy

MIDDLETON, Rawdon Hume (28/29 November 1942 over Turin, Italy)
Flight Sergeant; Royal Australian Air Force;
serving with 149 Squadron, Royal Air Force

LE PATOUREL, Herbert Wallace (3 December 1942 at Tebourba, Tunisia)
T/Major; 2nd Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment, British Army

1943

SEAGRIM, Derek Anthony (20/21 March 1943 at the Mareth Line, Tunisia)
T/Lieutenant Colonel; 7th Battalion, The Green Howards (Alexandra Princess of Wales's Own Yorkshire Regiment), British Army;
Commander

NGARIMU, Moana-Nui-a-Kiwa (26/27 March 1943 at Tobaga Gap, Tunisia)
Second Lieutenant; 28th Battalion, 2nd New Zealand Expeditionary Force

LALBAHADUR THAPA (5/6 April 1943 at Rass-es-Zouai, Tunisia)
Subadar; 1st Battalion, 2nd Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army

ANDERSON, Eric (6 April 1943 on the Wadi Akarit, Tunisia)
Private; 5th Battalion, The East Yorkshire Regiment, British Army

CAMPBELL, Lorne MacLaine (6 April 1943 at Wadi Akarit, Tunisia)
T/Lieutenant Colonel; 7th Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's), British Army;
Commander

CHHELU RAM (19/20 April 1943 at Djebel Garli, Tunisia)
Company Havildar-Major; 6th Rajputana Rifles, Indian Army

LYELL, Charles Antony, The Lord (22/27 April 1943 near Dj Bou Arada, Tunisia)
T/Captain; 1st Battalion, Scots Guards, British Army

ANDERSON, John Thompson McKellar (23 April 1943 at Longstop Hill, Tunisia)
A/Major; 8th Battalion, The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Princess Louise's), British Army

CLARKE, Wilwood Alexander Sandys (23 April 1943 at Guiriat El Atach, Tunisia)
Lieutenant; The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, British Army

KENNEALLY, John Patrick (28 April 1943 at Dj. Arada, Tunisia)
Lance-Corporal; Irish Guards, British Army

AARON, Arthur Louis (12 August 1943 over Turin, Italy)
A/Flight Sergeant; 218 Squadron, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve

WRIGHT, Peter Harold (25 September 1943 near Salerno, Italy)
Company Sergeant-Major; 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards, British Army

TRIQUET, Paul (14 December 1943 at Casa Berardi, Italy)
Captain; Le Royal 22e Régiment, Canadian Army (Canadian Infantry Corps)

1944

MITCHELL, George Allan (23/24 January 1944 at Damiano Ridge, Italy)
Private; The London Scottish (Gordon Highlanders), British Army

SIDNEY, William Philip (7/8 February 1944 at the Anzio beachhead, Italy)
T/Major; 5th Battalion, Grenadier Guards, British Army

KAMAL RAM (12 May 1944 at the River Gari, Italy)
Sepoy; 8th Punjab Regiment, Indian Army

WAKEFORD, Richard (13 May 1944 near Cassino, Italy)
T/Captain; 2/4th Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment, British Army

JEFFERSON, Francis Arthur (16 May 1944 at Monte Cassino, Italy)
Fusilier; 2nd Battalion, The Lancashire Fusiliers, British Army

MAHONY, John Keefer (24 May 1944 at the River Melfa, Italy)
Major; The Westminster Regiment (Motor), Canadian Army (Canadian Infantry Corps)

ROGERS, Maurice Albert Windham (3 June 1944 at Anzio, Italy)
Sergeant; 2nd Battalion, The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's), British Army

YESHWANT GHADGE (10 July 1944 in the Upper Tiber Valley, Italy)
Naik; 5th Mahratta Light Infantry, Indian Army

NORTON, Gerard Ross (31 August 1944 at Monte Gidolfo, Italy)
Lieutenant; Kaffrarian Rifles, South African Forces;
attached 1/4th Battalion, The Hampshire Regiment

SHER BAHADUR THAPA (18/19 September 1944 at San Marino, Italy)
Rifleman; 9th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army

BURTON, Richard Henry (8 October 1944 at Monte Ceco, Italy)
Private; 1st Battalion, The Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment, British Army

SMITH, Ernest Alvia ("Smokey") (21/22 October 1944 at the River Savio, North Italy)
Private; The Seaforth Highlanders of Canada, Canadian Army (Canadian Infantry Corps)

THAMAN GURUNG (10 November 1944 at Monte San Bartolo, Italy)
Rifleman; 1st Battalion, 5th Royal Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army

BRUNT, John Henry Cound (9 December 1944 near Faenza, Italy)
T/Captain; The Sherwood Foresters (The Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment), British Army;
attached 6th Battalion, The Lincolnshire Regiment

1945

HUNTER, Thomas Peck (2 April 1945 at Lake Comacchio, Italy)
T/Corporal; 43 Commando, Royal Marines

LASSEN, Anders Frederik Emil Victor Schau (8 April 1945 at Lake Comacchio, Italy)
T/Major; General List;
attached Special Boat Service, No. 1 S.A.S. Regiment

ALI HAIDAR (9 April 1945 near Fusignano, Italy)
Sepoy; 13th Frontier Force Rifles, Indian Army

NAMDEO JADAV (9 April 1945 at the Senio River, Italy)
Sepoy; 5th Mahratta Light Infantry, Indian Army

boilerplate separator


Current page: www.milhist.net/mto/victoriax.html

Built by Macintosh
Created 2002 April 23, Reformatted 2004 November 30.
Design Copyright © 2002,2004, Patrick G Skelly.
For further information, contact Patrick Skelly.

Low in Fat • No Frames • No Cholesterol • No Sounds
High in Fiber • No Movies • No MSG • No Animation
Kudzu Free • and Absolutely No Cookies.